Meeting Program

 

Meeting Program

Please click on the day to see the full scientific program of that day.

Thursday, September 14, 2017click to expand


10:00 - 10:30 Opening ceremony

10:30 - 12:00 SESSION 1

Laboratory hematology

Session moderators: MC Béné (France) & A Kamel (Egypt)

  • Minimal residual disease in hematological malignancies
    MC Béné (France)
  • Flow cytometry for MRD detection in AML
    GJ Schuurhuis (The Netherlands)
  • The challenge of morphological remission
    A Tichelli (Switzerland)

12:00 - 13:00 SESSION 2

Thalassemia

Session details to be announced

13:00 - 14:00 Prayer & lunch

14:00 - 15:30 SESSION 3

Red Cells

Session moderators: F Smith (United Kingdom) & S Al Jaouni (Saudi Arabia)

  • Gene targeted NGS to improve diagnosis of rare anemia
    F Smith (United Kingdom)
  • Heat Shock Protein S70 (HSP70), one of the major key factors in Diamond-Blackfan anemia
    L Da Costa (France)
  • Neurological complications of sickle cell disease
    F Kirkham (United Kingdom)

15:30 - 16:30 SESSION 4

Chronic leukemias

Session moderators: J Gribben (United Kingdom) & M Mattar (Egypt)

  • What was new in CLL at EHA 2017
    J Gribben (United Kingdom) - President elect EHA
  • Relevance of microenvironment in CLL
    F Caligaris-Cappio (Italy)

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break

17:00 - 18:00 SESSION 5

Lymphomas

Session moderators: K Hübel (Germany) & AK Almomen (Saudi Arabia)

  • Update on follicular lymphoma: Time beyond chemotherapy?
    K Hübel (Germany)
  • Treatment of aggressive lymphoma focused on elderly patients
    M Pfreundschuh (Germany)

18:00 - 19:00 POSTER SESSION

19:00 - 20:00 Welcome reception

Friday, September 15, 2017click to expand


09:00 - 10:00 SESSION 6

Hematopoietic stem cells and transplantation

Session moderator: A Ruggeri (France) & A Yamani (Saudi Arabia)

  • The long journey of donor search: From sibling to MUD to cord and haplo transplantation
    A Ruggeri (France)
  • HSCs under inflammatory stress
    M Essers (Germany)

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 11:30 SESSION 7

Acute leukemias

Session moderators: P Paschka (Germany) & M Assem (Egypt)

  • Molecular diagnostics in AML
    P Paschka (Germany)
  • AML treatment beyond 3+7
    N Vey (France)

11:30 - 11:45 Closing ceremony

11:45 - 13:00 Prayer & lunch